Search This Blog
[…] What Is Court Supervision?

If you are found or plead guilty, depending on the type of crime or offense you committed, the Court could place you on what's called Court Supervision. This is the lowest form of punishment, and this is the best form of "punishment" for a person who committed an offense.

What is Court Supervision is best described as what it's not- a conviction. Court Supervision is *NOT* a conviction. That means if you are ever asked, mainly by your insurance company or on a job application, "Have you ever committed a crime?", the answer is unequivocally "NO".

730 ILCS 5/5-6-3.1 reads like this in part:
(d) The Court shall defer entering any judgment on the charged until the conclusion of the supervision.
(e) At the conclusion of the period of supervision if the court determines that the defendant has successfully complied with all of the conditions of supervision, the court shall discharge the defendant and enter a judgment dismissing the charges.
Many Judges I've worked with sees Court Supervision as a delayed dismissal of a case. I never viewed it that (I will explain why in a bit), but that goes to show you how beneficial Court Supervision is.