Search This Blog
[…] The term "great bodily harm" is not a bright line rule. It is a point if contention to be argued. However, if your victim barely has a scratch on them, chances are it's only a misdemeanor. If you have put your victim in a coma or on the brink of death, then chances are it's a felony.

If the state of Illinois, both assault and aggravated assault are Class A misdemeanors. The difference between assault and aggravated assault is dependent on either who the victim is, or where the assault occurred. Pursuant to 720 ILCS 5/12-2, if you commit an assault, "on or about a public way, public property, a public place of accommodation or amusement, or a sports venue" you have committed aggravated assault. Also, if you commit assault against a peace officer or private security guard, a teacher while at school, an employee of the State of Illinois and a handful of others, then you have committed aggravated assault.
----------------------------------------